Please see below for the Quarry Academy 2022 Program Agenda  

Monday, November 14, 2022

4:00 - 7:00 PMRegistration                   Registration Deck
5:00 - 7:00 PMReception  River Terrace and Patio

Day 1 - Tuesday, November 15, 2022

7:00-7:45 AMRegistration (For those who didn’t check in last night)
6:45-7:45 AMBreakfast  (Alamo D-F)
7:45 AMWelcome – Opening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)
Poll Everywhere - Logistics
8:00 AMQA 100 Introduction - Concept & objectives for the attendee 
Pillar Talk - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)
8:15 AMGeneral Safety items/issues - Dave Anderson / Anderson 360  (Alamo A-C)
8:45 AMQA 101A Process Improvement - David Walker / Dyno (Alamo A-C)
9:15 AMQA 102 Quarry Planning & Metrics - Mike Kotraba / Dyno (Alamo A-C)
10:00 AMBreak & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)
10:30 AMQA 103 A - Drilling - Avery Martin / Sandvik (Alamo A-C)
10:50 AMQA 103 B - Blasting - Alex Tyson / Dyno (Alamo A-C)
11:10 AMQA 103 C - D & B Combined to get Chemical Crushing - Alex Tyson & Avery Martin
(Alamo A-C)
11:30 AMQA 104 Fragmentation Management for the Downstream Value Chain - Mike Kotraba
(Alamo A-C)
12:00 PMLunch  (Alamo D-F)
1:00 PMQA 105 Understanding Fundamentals of Vibration Control - Tristan Worsey / Dyno
(Alamo A-C)
1:45 PMQA 106 Load & Haul: Practical Cost Improvement - Tony Spake / Volvo (Alamo A-C)
2:30 PMBreak & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)
3:00 PMQA 107 – Behaviors that Lead to Accidents & Lessons Learned - Dave Anderson
(Alamo A-C)
3:45 PMQA 108 – Handling Complaints - Tristan Worsey (Alamo A-C)
4:30 PMSurvey, Evening Instructions - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont
6:00 PMDinner at THE ALAMO

Day 2 - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2022

6:45-7:45 AMBreakfast (Alamo D-F)
7:45 AMOpening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)
8:00 AMQA 200  Principles of Compressive Crushing & Raw Materials - Anders Lindstrom / Sandvik Sweden (Alamo A-C)
8:45 AMQA 201  H.S.I. & V.S.I. Crushers - Lance Van Hoof / Sandvik (Alamo A-C)
9:15 AMBreak & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)
9:45 AMWorkshop Period #1 (Choose One Workshop)
10:45 AMTransition to Main Room
11:00 AMQA 202  Getting Control for Optimal Plant Performance - Stephen Dobler / Sandvik (Alamo A-C)
11:40 PMQA 203  Making the Right Stuff: Screening and Sizing - Lance Van Hoof (Alamo A-C)
12:15 PMLunch / Simulator Time  (Alamo D-F)
1:15 PMWorkshop Period #2 (Choose One Workshop)
2:15 PMTransition to Main Room
2:30 PMQA 204 Plant Performance Crushing & Screening - Marcus Johansson / Sandvik Sweden (Alamo A-C)
3:15 PMQA 205 -  Analytics & Business Intelligence - Matt Slezak / Dyno (Alamo A-C)
4:00 PMDay 2 Course Ratings Survey (Alamo A-C)
4:15 PMTransition to Workshops
4:30 PMWorkshop Period #3 (Choose One Workshop)
5:30 PMFree Time 
6:00-7:00 PMRiver Walk Boat Cruise - Groups 1-3  (River Terrace Patio)
6:15-7:15 PMRiver Walk Boat Cruise - Groups 4-6  (River Terrace Patio)

 

Day 3 - Thursday, Nov 17, 2022

6:45-7:45 AMBreakfast (Alamo D-F)
7:45 AMWelcome and Opening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)
8:00 AMWorkshop Period #4 (Choose One Workshop)
9:00 AMTransition to Main Room
9:15 AMSimulation Awards
9:30 AMQA 301 – QA Concept Summation - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)
9:45 AMOrientation to Quarry - CEMEX Balcones Quarry
10:00 AMDisperse / Pickup Box Lunch & Safety Gear  Load Buses 
(Alamo D-F for lunches and safety gear pick up, Market Street for buses (exit rear of hotel)
10:20 AMBuses Leave for Quarry (eat lunch on bus) - Meet at Market Street (exit rear of hotel)
11 AM - 3 PMCEMEX BALCONES QUARRY 
 

Concurrent Sub Group Station Rotations:

  • Water Treatment Plant Operations - Lance Griffin
  • Crusher Primary and Secondary systems overview - Lance Van Hoof
  • Intelligent Drill/Truck Technology and Drone Applications - Avery Martin & Jeff Averett
 Full Group Activity:
  • Digital Cap Accuracy Demonstration  - Sandy Tavelli / Dyno 
  • View Production Shot - Buckley Powder
3:00 PMLoad buses and depart for hotel
4:00 PMArrive back at the hotel (estimate depending on traffic)
 

WORKSHOPS

Choose 1 workshop for each workshop session. Sessions 1-3 are on Tuesday and Wednesday, Session 4 is on Thursday. You do not need to select which workshop you attend in advance.

 

 QA 500  Drilling in Depth - Smart Drills - All sessions - Avery Martin (Bowie)
 QA 501  Blasting 101 - Sessions 1 & 3  -  Alex Tyson (Travis)
 QA 502  Blasting in Depth - Sessions 2 & 4  - Alex Tyson (Travis)
 QA 503  Optimization of Final Crushing Stage - All sessions -  Magnus Franzen (Valero)
 QA 504  Putting the Plant Together - All sessions - Dan Melosso (Bonham)
 QA 505  Site Efficiency Class - All sessions - Wade Turlington & Tony Spake (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)
 QA 506A  Process Improvement - Tools & Methods - All sessions - David Walker (Alamo A-C)
QA 506B  Process Improvement - Change Management - All sessions - David Walker (Alamo A-C)
 QA 508  Analytic Methods - All Sessions  - Matt Slezak (Milam)
 Drill Simulator Activity - All sessions - Dusty Rinderknecht and DJ Marthini / Sandvik (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)
 

Load & Haul Simulator Activity - All sessions - Wade Turlington (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)