Please see below for the Quarry Academy 2022 Program Agenda  

Monday, November 14, 2022

4:00-7:00 PM

Registration (Registration Deck)

5:00-7:00 PM

Reception (River Terrace and Patio)

Day 1 - Tuesday, November 15, 2022

7:00-7:45 AM

Registration (For those who didn’t check in last night)

6:45-7:45 AM

Breakfast  (Alamo D-F)

7:45 AM

Welcome – Opening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)

Poll Everywhere - Logistics

8:15 AM

General Safety items/issues - Dave Anderson / Anderson 360  (Alamo A-C)

10:00 AM

Break & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)

12:00 PM

Lunch  (Alamo D-F)

2:30 PM

Break & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)

4:30 PM

Survey, Evening Instructions - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont

6:00 PM

Dinner at THE ALAMO

Day 2 - Wednesday, Nov 16, 2022

6:45-7:45 AM

Breakfast (Alamo D-F)

7:45 AM

Opening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)

9:15 AM

Break & Simulator Time (Alamo Ballroom Foyer)

9:45 AM

Workshop Period #1 (Choose One Workshop)

10:45 AM

Transition to Main Room

12:15 PM

Lunch / Simulator Time  (Alamo D-F)

1:15 PM

Workshop Period #2 (Choose One Workshop)

2:15 PM

Transition to Main Room

4:00 PM

Day 2 Course Ratings Survey (Alamo A-C)

4:15 PM

Transition to Workshops

4:30 PM

Workshop Period #3 (Choose One Workshop)

5:30 PM

Free Time 

6:00-7:00 PM

River Walk Boat Cruise - Groups 1-3  (River Terrace Patio)

6:15-7:15 PM

River Walk Boat Cruise - Groups 4-6  (River Terrace Patio)

Day 3 - Thursday, Nov 17, 2022

6:45-7:45 AM

Breakfast (Alamo D-F)

7:45 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks - Raphael Carmona & Russ Lamont (Alamo A-C)

8:00 AM

Workshop Period #4 (Choose One Workshop)

9:00 AM

Transition to Main Room

9:15 AM

Simulation Awards

9:45 AM

Orientation to Quarry - CEMEX Balcones Quarry

10:00 AM

Disperse / Pickup Box Lunch & Safety Gear, Load Buses 
(Alamo D-F for lunches and safety gear pick up, Market Street for buses (exit rear of hotel)

10:20 AM

Buses Leave for Quarry (eat lunch on bus) - Meet at Market Street (exit rear of hotel)

11 AM - 3 PM

CEMEX BALCONES QUARRY

Concurrent Sub Group Station Rotations:
• Water Treatment Plant Operations - Lance Griffin
• Crusher Primary and Secondary systems overview - Lance Van Hoof
• Intelligent Drill/Truck Technology and Drone Applications - Avery Martin & Jeff Averett

Full Group Activity:
• Digital Cap Accuracy Demonstration - Sandy Tavelli / Dyno Nobel  
• View Production Shot - Buckley Powder

3:00 PM

Load buses and depart for hotel

4:00 PM

Arrive back at the hotel (estimate depending on traffic)

Workshops

Choose 1 workshop for each workshop session. Sessions 1-3 are on Tuesday and Wednesday, Session 4 is on Thursday. You do not need to select which workshop you attend in advance.